Sunday, July 21st

No events.

Monday, July 22nd

CPL Nature Club: Fresh Pond Nature Walk (O'Neill)

10:15 am – 11:30 am

INTERWOVEN: A Multigenerational Showcase of Textile and Fiber Arts - Exhibit

3:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Summer Reading: Teen Watercolor Workshop (Valente)

4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Tuesday, July 23rd

Boudreau Branch Mystery Book Group (Boudreau/Virtual)

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Gallery Talk: A Tiara for the Sultan

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm

Middle School Book Tasting (O'Connell)

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

INTERWOVEN: A Multigenerational Showcase of Textile and Fiber Arts - Exhibit

3:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Graphics Are Great! Book Group (O'Connell/Virtual)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Board Game Night for Adults (Valente)

6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Danehy Park Summer Concert Series 2024

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Summer Reading: Pajama Story Time (O'Neill)

6:45 pm – 7:30 pm

Boston Indies

7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Wednesday, July 24th

Fiber Crafts Group - Drop-In (O'Connell)

11:00 am – 12:30 pm

Speed Networking with the Job Connector

12:15 pm – 1:00 pm

Résumé and Job Application Support (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

INTERWOVEN: A Multigenerational Showcase of Textile and Fiber Arts - Exhibit

3:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Summer Reading: Bilingual Storytime (Main)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Summer Reading: Read to a Dog (O'Connell)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Summer Art Tour: Central Square Edition

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Summer Reading: ASL at the Library - Signing Rocks! (O'Neill)

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Cookbook Book Group (Boudreau)

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Wednesday Word Puzzles - Drop-In (O'Connell)

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

The Cambridge Moth Ball

7:00 pm – 9:30 pm

Thursday, July 25th

NC Charlesgate Yacht Club Trip

10:00 am – 2:00 pm

Summer Reading: ASL at the Library - Signing Rocks! (Central Square)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Exhibition Tour: Imagine Me and You

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

INTERWOVEN: A Multigenerational Showcase of Textile and Fiber Arts - Exhibit

3:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Preschool Story Time (O'Connell)

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Harvard Art Museums at Night

5:00 pm – 9:00 pm

CPL Presents: Susan Clare Zalkind, author of THE WALTHAM MURDERS

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Healthy Digital Habits (Main)

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Summer Reading: Middle School After Hours Hangout (O'Neill)

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Summer Reading: ASL at the Library - Signing Rocks! (O'Connell)

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Evening Yoga at the CPL (Main)

7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Friday, July 26th

Summer Reading: Preschool Dance Party (O'Neill)

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Toddler Story Time (O'Connell)

11:00 am – 11:30 am

INTERWOVEN: A Multigenerational Showcase of Textile and Fiber Arts - Exhibit

12:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Summer Reading: Fun with Bubbles (O'Connell)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Paris Olympics Opening Ceremony

8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Saturday, July 27th

Summer Reading: Drop-in Maker Studio (O'Neill)

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

PARK SOUNDS: Il Contrapposto

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Summer Reading: Learn Ukulele for Kids (Valente)

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Sunday, July 28th

No events.

Monday, July 29th

Summer Reading: Juice and Jelly Funtime Band (Boudreau)

4:00 pm – 4:45 pm

Chess Hour (Boudreau)

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Tuesday, July 30th

Danehy Park Summer Concert Series 2024

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Summer Reading: Fresh Pond Bug Walk (Boudreau)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Death Cafe (Virtual)

7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Wednesday, July 31st

Résumé and Job Application Support (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Fiber Crafts Group - Drop-In (O'Connell)

11:00 am – 12:30 pm

iPhone & iPhone Basics (Main)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Summer Pizza Party

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Career Training in Early Childhood Education Information Session

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Summer Reading: Nintendo Switch Party for ages 7-9 (Main)

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Summer Reading: Rockabye Beats (O'Connell)

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Summer Reading: Evening Family Story Time (O'Connell)

5:30 pm – 6:00 pm

[GROUP FULL] Books Not Binaries Reading Group (Main)

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) Training Information Sessions (English language learners)

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Thursday, August 1st

Hive Safety Training (Virtual)

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

3:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Preschool Story Time (O'Connell)

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Summer Reading: Wildlife Ambassadors with Mass Audubon (Valente)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Summer Reading: Stuffed Animal Sleepover (Central Square)

5:30 pm – 6:00 pm

Friday, August 2nd

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

9:30 am – 2:30 pm

Summer Reading: Wingmasters presents the World of Owls (Boudreau)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Toddler Story Time (O'Connell)

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Magic Tree House Book Group (O'Connell/Virtual)

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Movie Night: My Neighbor Totoro

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Saturday, August 3rd

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

11:00 am – 4:00 pm

Hive Safety Training (Main)

9:30 am – 10:30 am

LEAP Lab: Floating Wetlands

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Summer Reading: Mini Comic-Con (O'Neill)

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Sunday, August 4th

No events.

Monday, August 5th

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

2:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Wellness for Seniors: Low-impact Fitness (Virtual)

11:00 am – 11:45 am

Summer Reading: Elephant and Piggie! (and Pigeon too!) (O'Connell)

2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Summer Reading: Evening Story Time (Valente)

5:30 pm – 5:55 pm

"Be Seriously Scared!": A Shot Across the Bow Towards Nuclear Disarmament

7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Tuesday, August 6th

Danehy Park Summer Concert Series 2024

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Career Training in Early Childhood Education Information Session

9:00 am – 10:00 pm

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

3:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Summer Reading: Paint Exploration! Story Time and Craft (O'Neill)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Zing Laser Cutting 101 (Main)

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Beginner ESOL Class (Valente)

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Sign Up for High School Equivalency Prep (HiSET/GED) and Reading, Writing and Math Classes

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Summer Reading: Family STEAM Night (O'Neill)

6:30 pm – 7:15 pm

3D Printing 101: Game Piece Design

7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Wednesday, August 7th

Résumé and Job Application Support (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Expressive Art for Older Adults: Beading Workshop (Main)

10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Fiber Crafts Group - Drop-In (O'Connell)

11:00 am – 12:30 pm

Intro to free E-books and Audiobooks (Main)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Midday Music: Plant Biodata

11:00 am – 1:00 pm

Summer Reading: Outdoor Sing-Along (Main)

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Gallery Talk: A Sea of Tulips

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm

English Conversation Practice, Intermediate (O'Neill)

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Summer Reading: Reading with Ducks from Land's Sake Farm (Boudreau)

3:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Serger Training (Main)

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

One-on-One Tech Help by Appointment (Boudreau)

4:00 pm – 4:45 pm

Summer Reading: Storytime with José Mateo Ballet Theatre (O'Connell)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Sewing Circle

5:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Summer Reading: Evening Story Time (Main)

5:30 pm – 6:00 pm

Summer Reading: Boudreau Movie Night (Boudreau)

6:00 pm – 7:40 pm

Summer Reading: Wacky Wednesday Story Time (O'Neill)

6:30 pm – 7:00 pm

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) Training Information Sessions (English language learners)

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Thursday, August 8th

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

2:00 pm – 7:00 pm

3D Printing 101: Game Piece Design

7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Summer Reading: Wildlife Ambassadors with Mass Audubon (Central Square)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Gallery Talk: Feminist Photography East of the Iron Curtain

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm

Preschool Story Time (O'Connell)

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Evening Yoga at the CPL (Main)

7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Movie Night: The Imitation Game

7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Friday, August 9th

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

1:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Videography 101 (Main)

9:30 am – 10:30 am

Toddler Story Time (O'Connell)

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Summer Reading: Mass Capoeira (O'Neill)

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Summer Reading: Button Maker Drop-in

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Kids' Classic Fantasy Book Group (O'Connell/Virtual)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Saturday, August 10th

Vinyl Cutting 101 (Main)

9:30 am – 10:30 am

XR Lab 101 (Main)

9:30 am – 10:30 am

CPL: Summer Dance in the Park

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Summer Reading: Eyes on Owls (Main)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Studio Recording 101 (Main)

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Sewing 101 (Main)

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Chess Hour (O'Neill)

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Saturday Songs and Stories (O'Neill)

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Sunday, August 11th

No events.

Monday, August 12th

Chess Hour (Boudreau)

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Sewing 101 (Main)

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Wellness for Seniors: Low-impact Fitness (Virtual)

11:00 am – 11:45 am

Summer Reading: Mike the Bubble Man (O'Neill)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Summer Reading: Patio Project (Valente)

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

O'Neill Branch Book Group (O'Neill)

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Tuesday, August 13th

Danehy Park Summer Concert Series 2024

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

4:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Beginner ESOL Class (Valente)

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Sewing 101 (Main)

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Paint and Sip at the Library (O'Connell)

2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Summer Reading: Block Party (O'Neill)

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Make Along for Adults: Decorate Your Own Tote Bag (Valente)

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Romance Book Group (Main)

7:15 pm – 8:15 pm

Wednesday, August 14th

Résumé and Job Application Support (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

3D Printing 101: Game Piece Design

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

English Conversation Practice, Intermediate (O'Neill)

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Sign Up for English Class (ESOL)

9:30 am – 12:00 pm

Fiber Crafts Group - Drop-In (O'Connell)

11:00 am – 12:30 pm

Summer Reading: Storytime with José Mateo Ballet Theatre (Valente)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Boudreau Branch Book Group (Boudreau/Virtual)

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Summer Reading: Comics Workshop with LJ Baptiste (Main)

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Summer Art Tour: West Cambridge Edition

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Summer Reading: Comics Workshop with LJ Baptiste (O'Neill)

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Create Resumes with Google Docs (Main)

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Glowforge 101: Creative Laser Cutting (Main)

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Thursday, August 15th

Hive Safety Training (Virtual)

7:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

2:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Summer Reading: Chalk Party (Central Square)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Wellness for Seniors: Low-impact Fitness (Main)

11:00 am – 11:45 am

Summer Reading: Read to a Dog (O'Neill)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Preschool Story Time (O'Connell)

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Friday, August 16th

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

9:30 pm – 2:30 am

Toddler Story Time (O'Connell)

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Summer Reading: Stuffed Animal Sleepover (O'Neill)

4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Movie Night

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Saturday, August 17th

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

9:30 pm – 2:30 am

Drop-in Maker Studio (O'Neill)

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Sunday, August 18th

No events.

Monday, August 19th

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

2:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Wellness for Seniors: Low-impact Fitness (Virtual)

11:00 am – 11:45 am

Tuesday, August 20th

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

3:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Zing Laser Cutting 101 (Main)

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginner ESOL Class (Valente)

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Glowforge 101: Creative Laser Cutting (Main)

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Google Drive Basics (Main)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Board Game Night for Adults (Valente)

6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Adult Book Group (O'Connell)

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Wednesday, August 21st

Résumé and Job Application Support (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

English Conversation Practice, Intermediate (O'Neill)

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Serger Training (Main)

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

One-on-One Tech Help by Appointment (Boudreau)

4:00 pm – 4:45 pm

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) Training Information Sessions (English language learners)

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Thursday, August 22nd

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

2:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Zing Laser Cutting 101 (Main)

7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Studio Recording 101 (Main)

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Wellness for Seniors: Low-impact Fitness (Main)

11:00 am – 11:45 am

Friday, August 23rd

Sewing 101 (Main)

9:30 am – 11:00 am

Saturday, August 24th

Videography 101 (Main)

9:30 am – 10:30 am

Studio Recording 101 (Main)

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Glowforge 101: Creative Laser Cutting (Main)

2:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Sunday, August 25th

No events.

Monday, August 26th

Chess Hour (Boudreau)

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Career Training in Early Childhood Education Information Session

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Serger Training (Main)

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Tuesday, August 27th

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

3:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Beginner ESOL Class (Valente)

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

3D Printing 101: Game Piece Design

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Sign Up for English Class (ESOL)

6:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Wednesday, August 28th

Résumé and Job Application Support (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

English Conversation Practice, Intermediate (O'Neill)

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Vinyl Cutting 101 (Main)

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Sewing 101 (Main)

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Sign Up for English Class (ESOL)

9:30 am – 12:00 pm

Thursday, August 29th

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

4:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Hive Safety Training (Main)

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Glowforge 101: Creative Laser Cutting (Main)

2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Wellness for Seniors: Low-impact Fitness (Main)

11:00 am – 11:45 am

Friday, August 30th

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

9:30 am – 2:30 pm

Movie Night: Spirited Away

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Saturday, August 31st

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

11:00 am – 4:00 pm

Vinyl Cutting 101 (Main)

9:30 am – 10:30 am

Sunday, September 1st

No events.

Monday, September 2nd

No events.

Tuesday, September 3rd

Beginner ESOL Class (Valente)

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Wednesday, September 4th

Résumé and Job Application Support (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Thursday, September 5th

Wellness for Seniors: Low-impact Fitness (Main)

11:00 am – 11:45 am

Friday, September 6th

No events.

Saturday, September 7th

No events.

Sunday, September 8th

No events.

Monday, September 9th

No events.

Tuesday, September 10th

Beginner ESOL Class (Valente)

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Wednesday, September 11th

Résumé and Job Application Support (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Thursday, September 12th

Sign Up for English Class (ESOL)

9:30 am – 12:00 pm

Wellness for Seniors: Low-impact Fitness (Main)

11:00 am – 11:45 am

Friday, September 13th

No events.

Saturday, September 14th

No events.

Sunday, September 15th

No events.

Monday, September 16th

No events.

Tuesday, September 17th

Beginner ESOL Class (Valente)

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Wednesday, September 18th

Résumé and Job Application Support (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Thursday, September 19th

Wellness for Seniors: Low-impact Fitness (Main)

11:00 am – 11:45 am

Friday, September 20th

No events.

Saturday, September 21st

No events.

Sunday, September 22nd

No events.

Monday, September 23rd

No events.

Tuesday, September 24th

Beginner ESOL Class (Valente)

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Wednesday, September 25th

Résumé and Job Application Support (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Thursday, September 26th

Sign Up for English Class (ESOL)

6:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Friday, September 27th

No events.

Saturday, September 28th

Boston Area School Fair, presented by Cambridge-Ellis School

10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Sunday, September 29th

No events.

Monday, September 30th

No events.

Tuesday, October 1st

Beginner ESOL Class (Valente)

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Wednesday, October 2nd

Résumé and Job Application Support (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Thursday, October 3rd

No events.

Friday, October 4th

No events.

Saturday, October 5th

No events.

Sunday, October 6th

No events.

Monday, October 7th

No events.

Tuesday, October 8th

Beginner ESOL Class (Valente)

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Wednesday, October 9th

Résumé and Job Application Support (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Meet a Mini Therapy Horse (Postponed)

10:30 am – 11:30 am

Thursday, October 10th

No events.

Friday, October 11th

Sign Up for English Class (ESOL)

9:30 am – 12:00 pm

Saturday, October 12th

No events.

Sunday, October 13th

No events.

Monday, October 14th

No events.

Tuesday, October 15th

Beginner ESOL Class (Valente)

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Wednesday, October 16th

Résumé and Job Application Support (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Thursday, October 17th

No events.

Friday, October 18th

No events.

Search and filter events.