Friday, May 24th

Coffee, Cribbage and Chess! (Boudreau)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Gallery Talk: A Tale of Textiles—Netherlandish and Islamic Interpretations

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm

Gallery Talk: A Tale of Textiles—Netherlandish and Islamic Interpretations

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm

Cambridge Young Authors' Squad (O'Neill)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Flamenco Dance Class

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Saturday, May 25th

Exhibition Tour: Imagine Me and You

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Boston Festival Orchestra presents "AAPI Heritage Month"

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Sunday, May 26th

Strings in the Shade

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Gallery Talk: A Sea of Tulips

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm

Monday, May 27th

No events.

Tuesday, May 28th

LGBTQ+ Film series

10:00 am – 12:30 pm

Boudreau Branch Mystery Book Group (Boudreau/Virtual)

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Graphics Are Great! Book Group (O'Connell/Virtual)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Collins Branch Book Group (Collins)

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Pajama Story Time (O'Neill)

6:45 pm – 7:30 pm

Wednesday, May 29th

Fiber Crafts Group - Drop-In (O'Connell)

11:00 am – 12:30 pm

The Cultural Diversity Day of Massachusetts

11:00 am – 1:00 pm

Gallery Talk: Through the Eyes of an Artist: Pieter Coecke’s 1533 Journey to Istanbul

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm

Cambridge Street Scavenger Hunt for Teens

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Hive Teen Hangout (Main)

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Summer Kick-Off Party

5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Evening Family Story Time (O'Connell)

5:30 pm – 6:00 pm

[GROUP FULL] Books Not Binaries Reading Group (Main)

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

25th Annual Youth Poetry Awards (Main)

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Wednesday Word Puzzles (O'Connell)

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Thursday, May 30th

Hive Safety Training (Main)

10:00 am – 11:00 am

2024 Elder Law Education Program

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Preschool Story Time (O'Connell)

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

ArtsThursdays: Celebrate Filipino Heritage

5:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Harvard Art Museums at Night

5:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Kay Redfield Jamison in conversation with Dr. Arthur Kleinman

6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Fiber Arts Circle (Central Square)

7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Friday, May 31st

Toddler Story Time (O'Connell)

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Kids' Zine Collective (O'Neill)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Magic Tree House Book Group (O'Connell/Virtual)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Cambridge Welcomes

5:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Friday Night Hype

6:30 pm – 9:00 pm

Flamenco Dance Class

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Saturday, June 1st

Hive Safety Training (Main)

9:30 am – 10:30 am

Newtowne Spring Fair 2024

10:30 am – 2:00 pm

Drag Story Time (Main)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

11:00 am – 4:30 pm

PARK SOUNDS: Celebrating Caribbean Heritage Month with Lady Lee and the New Awakening Band (Main)

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Outdoor Movie Night: Giving Voice (2020)

8:30 pm – 10:00 pm

Sunday, June 2nd

Strings in the Shade

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Monday, June 3rd

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

2:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Wellness for Seniors: Introduction to Tai Chi Paradigm (Main)

10:30 am – 11:30 am

Wellness for Seniors: Combo Dance Fitness & Let Your Yoga Dance® (Virtual)

11:00 am – 11:45 am

Pride Button Drop-In for Youth (Valente)

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Chess Hour (Boudreau)

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Evening Story Time (Valente)

5:30 pm – 5:55 pm

Tuesday, June 4th

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

3:00 pm – 8:30 pm

CPL Nature Club: Bug Walk and Story Time (O'Neill)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Google Docs Basics (Main)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Zing Laser Cutting 101 (Main)

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Decorate the Library for Pride! (O'Neill)

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

STEAM Backpack Showcase (O'Connell)

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Art of Translation: Modern Greek Voices, Ancient Greek Sources with George Kalogeris (Valente)

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Karen Tang in conversation with Schuyler Bailar (Main)

6:30 pm – 8:00 pm

3D Printing 101: Game Piece Design

7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Sign Up for High School Equivalency Prep (HiSET/GED) and Reading, Writing and Math Classes

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Wednesday, June 5th

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

6:00 pm – 11:30 pm

Meet a Mini Therapy Horse

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Fiber Crafts Group - Drop-In (O'Connell)

11:00 am – 12:30 pm

Midday Music with Sol y Canto

12:15 pm – 1:00 pm

CAMBRIDGE SENIOR CENTER TOWN MEETING

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

English Conversation Practice, Intermediate (O'Neill)

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Fiber Arts Circle (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Half-Day Take-and-Makes (Valente)

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Serger Training (Main)

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Wednesdays of Wonder - WOW - Open Gameplay with One Up Games (O'Neill)

1:30 pm – 4:30 pm

WildKat Hoops Presents: Hula Hooping Fun!

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Hive Teen Hangout (Main)

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

One-on-One Tech Help by Appointment (Boudreau)

4:00 pm – 4:45 pm

Ann Leary in conversation with Denis Leary (Main)

6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Cookbook Book Group (Boudreau)

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Wednesday Word Puzzles (O'Connell)

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Thursday, June 6th

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

2:00 pm – 7:30 pm

3D Printing 101: Game Piece Design

7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Studio Recording 101 (Main)

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Puzzle Party (Main)

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Pride Month Story Time (O'Connell)

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Rainbow Chalk Art (O'Connell)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Friday, June 7th

Sign Up for English Class (ESOL)

9:30 am – 12:00 pm

Flamenco Dance Class

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Sign Up for English Class (ESOL)

9:30 am – 12:00 pm

Saturday, June 8th

Studio Recording 101 (Main)

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Videography 101 (Main)

9:30 am – 10:30 am

Celebrate World Oceans Day with Delilah the Whale (O'Neill)

2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Sewing 101 (Main)

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

CAC’s Do It Your Damn Self!! National Youth Film Festival

5:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Sunday, June 9th

Strings in the Shade

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Monday, June 10th

Wellness for Seniors: Introduction to Tai Chi Paradigm (Main)

10:30 am – 11:30 am

Sewing 101 (Main)

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Wellness for Seniors: Combo Dance Fitness & Let Your Yoga Dance® (Virtual)

11:00 am – 11:45 am

CPL Nature Club - Spring Birdwatching (O'Neill)

4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

O'Neill Branch Book Group (O'Neill)

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Tuesday, June 11th

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

3:30 pm – 9:00 pm

Sewing 101 (Main)

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Juneteenth Unlimited with Wee the People(O'Neill)

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Pineapple Project (Boudreau)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Board Game Night for Adults (Valente)

6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Queer Zine Making Workshop (Central Square)

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Robert Pinsky in conversation with Stephen Greenblatt (Main)

6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Create Your Own Vision Board (O'Connell)

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Kids' Books for Everyone (O'Neill)

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Wednesday, June 12th

3D Printing 101: Game Piece Design

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

English Conversation Practice, Intermediate (O'Neill)

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Fiber Arts Circle (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Hive Teen Hangout (Main)

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Fiber Crafts Group - Drop-In (O'Connell)

11:00 am – 12:30 pm

Boudreau Branch Book Group (Boudreau/Virtual)

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Valente Branch Book Group (Valente)

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Speed Networking with MIT Career Advising and Professional Development

12:15 pm – 1:00 pm

CPL Nature Club: Introduction to iNaturalist and Bioblitz at Danehy Park (Boudreau)

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Pop-Up Video Game Arcade for Teens

3:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Cambridge Cooks with Afton Cyrus

5:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Family Board Game Night (Valente)

5:30 pm – 7:00 pm

Songs and Stories with guest author Ellen Mayer (O'Connell)

5:30 pm – 6:15 pm

[CANCELED] Parent/Child (Ages 8-12) Book Group (Main)

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Wednesday Word Puzzles - Drop-In (O'Connell)

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Thursday, June 13th

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

2:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Puzzle Party (Main)

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Vinyl Cutting 101 (Main)

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Wrentham Village Premium Outlets and Lunch at Cracker Barrel

10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Read to a Dog (O'Neill)

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Preschool Story Time (O'Connell)

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

CPL Nature Club: Plant a Seed, Grow a Flower (O'Connell)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Being with Trees Creatively: Watercolor class

5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Google Docs Tips and Tricks (Main)

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Juneteenth Meets 'Froca Fitness (Central Square)

6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Hive Safety Training (Virtual)

7:30 pm – 8:00 pm

Friday, June 14th

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

9:30 am – 3:00 pm

Flamenco Dance Class

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Boston Duck Boat Tour & Castle Island Trip

10:30 am – 3:30 pm

Toddler Story Time (O'Connell)

11:00 am – 11:30 am

End-of-Year Teen Party

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Kids' Classic Fantasy Book Group (O'Connell/Virtual)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Kids' Zine Collective (O'Neill)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Movie Night: Spirited Away

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Saturday, June 15th

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

11:00 am – 4:30 pm

Vinyl Cutting 101 (Main)

9:30 am – 10:30 am

Isha Kriya at the Cambridge Public Library

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

ASL at the Library - Signing Rocks!

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

PARK SOUNDS: The Squeezebox Stompers (Main)

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Saturday Story Time (Valente)

2:00 pm – 2:25 pm

Science Spotlights: Chemical Movement and the Backyard Zombie Apocalypse

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Sunday, June 16th

Strings in the Shade

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Juneteenth Gathering

12:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Monday, June 17th

Wellness for Seniors: Introduction to Tai Chi Paradigm (Main)

10:30 am – 11:30 am

Chess Hour (Boudreau)

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Wellness for Seniors: Combo Dance Fitness & Let Your Yoga Dance® (Virtual)

11:00 am – 11:45 am

ASL at the Library - Signing ROCKS! (O'Neill)

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

ASL at the Library - Signing Rocks!

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Tuesday, June 18th

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

3:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Zing Laser Cutting 101 (Main)

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

One-on-One Tech Help by Appointment (Boudreau)

4:00 pm – 4:45 pm

Sign Up for English Class (ESOL)

6:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Email Basics (Main)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Anime Afternoon for Middle School (O'Neill)

4:15 pm – 5:30 pm

Contemporary Book Group (Main)

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Adult Book Group (O'Connell)

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Glowforge 101: Creative Laser Cutting (Main)

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Sign Up for English Class (ESOL)

6:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Wednesday, June 19th

3rd Annual Juneteenth Parade and Celebration

10:00 am – 4:00 pm

Safety Awareness Presentation

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Thursday, June 20th

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

2:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Zing Laser Cutting 101 (Main)

7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Studio Recording 101 (Main)

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Puzzle Party (Main)

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Summer Solstice

11:00 am – 2:00 pm

CPL Nature Club: Butterfly Story Time (O'Connell)

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Cambridge Cooks with Cambridge School of Culinary Arts: Pride Pasta!

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Summer Solstice Collage Event (Central Square)

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Friday, June 21st

Sewing 101 (Main)

9:30 am – 11:00 am

Flamenco Dance Class

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Harvard Alpaca Ranch Tour

9:30 am – 2:30 pm

Toddler Story Time (O'Connell)

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Mystery Book Group (O'Connell)

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

End-of-School-Year Party (Valente)

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Cambridge Young Authors' Squad (O'Neill)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Saturday, June 22nd

Studio Recording 101 (Main)

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Videography 101 (Main)

9:30 am – 10:30 am

Glowforge 101: Creative Laser Cutting (Main)

2:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Family Fun Day

10:00 am – 1:30 pm

Juneteenth Drum Circle With Ammaya Dance & Drum (Valente)

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Saturday Songs and Stories (O'Neill)

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Sunday, June 23rd

No events.

Monday, June 24th

Wellness for Seniors: Introduction to Tai Chi Paradigm (Main)

10:30 am – 11:30 am

Serger Training (Main)

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Tuesday, June 25th

LGBTQ+ Film series

10:00 am – 3:30 pm

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

3:30 pm – 9:00 pm

3D Printing 101: Game Piece Design

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Wednesday, June 26th

English Conversation Practice, Intermediate (O'Neill)

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Fiber Arts Circle (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Sewing 101 (Main)

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Vinyl Cutting 101 (Main)

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Thursday, June 27th

Hive Safety Training (Main)

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

4:30 pm – 10:00 pm

Puzzle Party (Main)

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Glowforge 101: Creative Laser Cutting (Main)

2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Friday, June 28th

Coffee, Cribbage and Chess! (Boudreau)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

9:30 am – 3:00 pm

Flamenco Dance Class

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Movie Night: Hidden Figures

7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Saturday, June 29th

Equipment and Studio Reservations (Main)

11:00 am – 4:30 pm

Vinyl Cutting 101 (Main)

9:30 am – 10:30 am

Sunday, June 30th

Pride Pcinic

12:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Monday, July 1st

No events.

Tuesday, July 2nd

No events.

Wednesday, July 3rd

Fiber Arts Circle (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Thursday, July 4th

No events.

Friday, July 5th

No events.

Saturday, July 6th

No events.

Sunday, July 7th

No events.

Monday, July 8th

No events.

Tuesday, July 9th

Sign Up for High School Equivalency Prep (HiSET/GED) and Reading, Writing and Math Classes

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Wednesday, July 10th

Fiber Arts Circle (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Thursday, July 11th

No events.

Friday, July 12th

No events.

Saturday, July 13th

No events.

Sunday, July 14th

No events.

Monday, July 15th

No events.

Tuesday, July 16th

No events.

Wednesday, July 17th

Fiber Arts Circle (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Safety Awareness Presentation

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Thursday, July 18th

Celebration of Mexican American culture

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Friday, July 19th

No events.

Saturday, July 20th

No events.

Sunday, July 21st

No events.

Monday, July 22nd

No events.

Tuesday, July 23rd

No events.

Wednesday, July 24th

Fiber Arts Circle (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Thursday, July 25th

No events.

Friday, July 26th

Coffee, Cribbage and Chess! (Boudreau)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Saturday, July 27th

No events.

Sunday, July 28th

No events.

Monday, July 29th

No events.

Tuesday, July 30th

No events.

Wednesday, July 31st

Fiber Arts Circle (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Thursday, August 1st

No events.

Friday, August 2nd

No events.

Saturday, August 3rd

No events.

Sunday, August 4th

No events.

Monday, August 5th

No events.

Tuesday, August 6th

Sign Up for High School Equivalency Prep (HiSET/GED) and Reading, Writing and Math Classes

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Wednesday, August 7th

Fiber Arts Circle (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Thursday, August 8th

Sign Up for English Class (ESOL)

6:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Friday, August 9th

No events.

Saturday, August 10th

No events.

Sunday, August 11th

No events.

Monday, August 12th

No events.

Tuesday, August 13th

No events.

Wednesday, August 14th

Fiber Arts Circle (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Thursday, August 15th

No events.

Friday, August 16th

Sign Up for English Class (ESOL)

9:30 am – 12:00 pm

Saturday, August 17th

No events.

Sunday, August 18th

No events.

Monday, August 19th

No events.

Tuesday, August 20th

No events.

Wednesday, August 21st

Fiber Arts Circle (Central Square)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Search and filter events.